Skip to content
zoom
  • Start Here
  • About
  • Contact
Email Updates
Home > Promos > Crypto.com Promo Code: Earn Up to $75 in CRO in 30 Days
circle-info Advertiser Disclosure

Crypto.com Promo Code: Earn Up to $75 in CRO in 30 Days

By R.J. Weiss

Updated September 18, 2026

How We Earn & Stay Independent chevron-down-sm chevron-up-sm

The Ways To Wealth is a CFP®-led, independent publication committed to transparency. We’re a for-profit business and may earn money when you click on certain links or sign up for partner offers.

Partners can’t buy our opinions or placement. They may fact-check content for accuracy, but we always decide what to say and how to say it.

Our recommendations are based on in-depth research, hands-on testing, professional experience, and the same advice we’d share with friends and family. Learn more about our approach by visiting our How We Make Money and Review Methodology pages.

Crypto CRO Lockup Promo
On This Page chevron-down-sm chevron-up-sm
  • How Much You Earn
  • The $25 Level Up Bonus
  • Details Worth Knowing
  • What Is CRO?
  • How Does This Sign-Up Bonus Compare?
  • Is It Worth It?
  • Leave a comment
On This Page chevron-down-sm chevron-up-sm
  • How Much You Earn
  • The $25 Level Up Bonus
  • Details Worth Knowing
  • What Is CRO?
  • How Does This Sign-Up Bonus Compare?
  • Is It Worth It?
  • Leave a comment
How We Earn & Stay Independent chevron-down-sm chevron-up-sm

The Ways To Wealth is a CFP®-led, independent publication committed to transparency. We’re a for-profit business and may earn money when you click on certain links or sign up for partner offers.

Partners can’t buy our opinions or placement. They may fact-check content for accuracy, but we always decide what to say and how to say it.

Our recommendations are based on in-depth research, hands-on testing, professional
experience, and the same advice we’d share with friends and family. Learn more about our approach by visiting our How We Make Money and Review Methodology pages.

Crypto.com pays new users up to $75 in CRO for trading during their first 30 days, and another $25 for staking CRO or reserving a metal Visa card — up to $100 in total.

The old bonus, which required locking up CRO for 180 days, is gone. Rewards are now based on how much you trade. Follow the steps below to earn the bonus:

  1. Sign up using this promo code: swge3atdvd.
  2. Complete identity verification. Your 30-day clock starts the moment you’re approved, not when you first sign up.
  3. Trade crypto. Every milestone you reach pays you and the person who referred you the same amount.

How Much You Earn

Rewards are tied to your total trading volume in those first 30 days. Here’s what each milestone pays in the U.S.:

Trading volume within 30 daysYour reward
$100$5
$500$15
$1,000$25
$5,000$75

$75 is the most the trading milestones can pay, and reaching it takes $5,000 of volume. Each reward lands in your account within 24 hours of hitting its milestone.

Payouts are smaller outside the U.S. Canada, Australia, France and the Netherlands top out at $65, and most other eligible countries at $50, with lower amounts at every rung.

The $25 Level Up Bonus

There’s a second reward worth $25, and it has nothing to do with trading volume. You earn it by staking CRO or subscribing to the Level Up Pro annual plan to reserve a metal Crypto.com Visa card. It pays the same $25 in every country.

If you stake CRO, the $25 arrives within 24 hours. If you take the annual-plan route instead, it arrives after you’ve been subscribed for 30 days.

Stack it on top of the $75 and you reach the $100 maximum.

Details Worth Knowing

  • Only crypto trades count toward the milestones. Stock and stablecoin trades don’t.
  • Volume is cumulative across both buys and sells, valued in U.S. dollars at the time of each trade.
  • Buys funded by crypto, fiat, or card — including Apple Pay and Google Pay — all count.
  • Signing up with a referral code enrolls you here instead of Crypto.com’s Welcome Bonus. You can’t collect both.
  • Unless you’re in Europe, your phone number’s country and your ID document’s country have to match.
  • The referral program isn’t available in the United Kingdom, South Korea, Uganda, or Singapore.

What Is CRO?

CRO is Crypto.com’s native token, used across its ecosystem for payments, staking and card rewards. Your bonus is paid in CRO, at whatever quantity matches the dollar amount you earned on the day it’s credited.

That means the dollar value you see at payout isn’t locked in. CRO’s price moves like any other cryptocurrency, so the reward can be worth more or less by the time you sell it. Unlike the old version of this promotion, though, nothing forces you to hold it.

How Does This Sign-Up Bonus Compare?

Here’s how it compares to other offers:

ExchangeSign-Up Bonus
OKX referral codeUp to $400 with qualifying deposit and trades
Kraken referral bonusUp to $300 after depositing and trading $200
Gemini promo code$50 in BTC after $100 in trades within 30 days
Coinbase referral code$20 after first trade of $15+
Uphold sign-up bonus$20 in BTC after trading $100 within 30 days
Crypto.com referral codeUp to $75 in CRO after trading $5,000 in 30 days
iTrustCapital promo bonus$100 after opening IRA and depositing $1,000

The first two rungs are the easy ones: $100 of trading for $5, or $500 for $15. They’re also modest next to what else is on the table — Coinbase pays $20 after a single $15 trade, and Uphold pays $20 for $100 of trading.

The top rung is a different story. Reaching $5,000 in volume inside 30 days is a lot of trading for a $75 reward, and it only makes sense if you were going to trade that much anyway.

Is It Worth It?

This is a better deal than the offer it replaced. The old bonus paid $50 but demanded you lock up roughly $400 of CRO for 180 days, with all the price risk that carried. Now there’s no lock-up at all.

For most people the realistic outcome is $5 to $25, plus the $25 Level Up bonus if the metal card appeals to you. That’s a solid return for opening an account you were considering anyway.

If you’re chasing the largest possible bonus for the least effort, look at our roundup of the best crypto sign-up bonuses first — several pay more for far less trading.

Written by

By R.J. Weiss

CFP® MBA

Certified Financial Planner™ & Founder

Linkedin
Read More From R.J.arrow-right
Share this article

R.J. Weiss, CFP®, is the founder of The Ways To Wealth and a personal finance expert featured in Business Insider, The New York Times, and Forbes. A CFP® since 2010 with a B.A. in finance, he’s dedicated to delivering clear, unbiased financial insights.

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

How We Make Money

The Ways To Wealth is an independent, reader-supported publication. We may earn a commission when you click on certain links or sign up for products featured on our site. Our editorial content is guided by accuracy, integrity, and transparency — our recommendations are based on thorough research and expertise, not advertiser influence.

Editorial Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Individual financial situations vary, and you should consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment or financial decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Information Disclaimer

How We Make Money

Editorial Process

Company

    About Us

    Contact Us

    Privacy Policy

    Terms of Service

Money Topics

    Make Money

    Save Money

    Investing

    Travel Rewards

    Debt Payoff

    Reviews

Helpful Resources

    Promos & Bonuses

    Newsletter

Linkedin

The Ways To Wealth, LLC · 1144 E State St Ste A #154, Geneva, IL 60134 · © 2016–2026 

Terms of Content Use

A raptive partner site

Caribbean island

Join Our Email List!

Get our latest articles in your inbox & receive exclusive travel advice!

Lorem ipsum amet elit morbi dolor tortor. Vivamus eget mollis nostra ullam corper torquent auctor semper metus felis.

Email Address Sign Up
How We Make Money
Advertising & Affiliate Partnerships

The Ways To Wealth is an independent publication. We may earn money when you click certain links, sign up for partner offers, or make qualifying purchases. These partnerships help keep our content free.

Editorial Independence

Our recommendations are based on research, professional expertise, and our own editorial judgment. Partners may review content for factual accuracy, compliance, or product details, but they do not control our opinions, recommendations, or final editorial decisions. Our opinions are our own.

Financial Disclaimer

Affiliate Disclosure

Editorial Policy

Review Methodology